GSCC as Counterparty for IDBs
[…] You further state your belief that this method of liquidation would not create added risk to the IDB Netting Member. Based on these representations, you request an interpretation of section 402.1 such that an IDB Netting Member that is a government securities interdealer broker for the purpose of section 402.1(e) would be able to participate in the liquidation of insolvent Netting Members at the request of GSCC in the manner described in your letter and remain within the regulatory definition.

Section 402.1(e)(2)(i) defines a “government securities interdealer broker” as “an entity engaged exclusively in business as a broker ... for counterparties that are government securities brokers or dealers who have registered or given notice pursuant to section 15C(a)(1) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78o-5(a)(1)) ...” The term exclusively has no exceptions. If an IDB Netting Member effects a transaction in government securities with GSCC as a counterparty, then it is doing business with a counterparty who is not a government securities broker or dealer but is instead a clearing agency.